Understanding Sub-Skills of Listening Comprehension : A Preliminary Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki College of Foreign Languages
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hirokatsu  Nagasaki College of Foreign Languages, 外国語学部, 教授 (60259736)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリスニング / 下位技能 / 複雑系 / テスティング / 英語教育学
Research Abstract
Research was conducted in an attempt to obtain a clear map of the nature of the sub-skills of listening comprehension, a complex cognitive activity. Four types of listening ability were viewed as important sub-skills of listening comprehension : phoneme discrimination ability, grammaticality judgment ability, semanticity judgment ability, and partial dictation ability, and their relationships with general listening proficiency were investigated. The results show, for example, that semanticity judgment ability and partial dictation ability may be more related to general listening proficiency, and that relationships between semanticity judgment ability and partial dictation ability and general listening proficiency may include non-linear elements.