Introduction, propagation and legends of Ginkgo tree based on DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masaya  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00274192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Katsuya  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60061412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイチョウ / DNA / 文化交流史 / 伝説 / 伝来
Research Abstract
The present study was performed to understand history of introduction of Ginkgo tree into Japan and of propagation, using with DNA analysis and with legends in historical literatures. Based on DNA analysis, we found common and different DNA types among Japan, South Korea, and China, and the spread route was considered. Moreover, by investigation using the old database of big trees, we figured out characters of some big trees, including Ginkgo tree, in Japan and Korean Peninsula.