Research and study on monumental inscriptions of ancient mediaeval period in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kosaku  Kyushu University, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (40137881)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords朝鮮古代史 / 中世史 / 金石資料 / 石碑 / 鐘銘 / 顕彰 / 拓本 / 劉仁願紀功碑 / 関野貞 / 広開土王碑 / 金石学 / 顕彰碑 / 新羅 / 梵鐘 / 高句麗 / 碑文 / 百済 / 釈文 / 広開土王碑文 / 北関大捷碑 / 朝鮮金石総覧 / 朝鮮古代中世 / 金石文 / 聖徳大王神鐘之銘 / 誓幢和上碑 / 高麗 / 碑石 / 史料の発掘 / 中朝文化交流 / 比較文化
Research Abstract
I have researched on "The Epigraphy from Ancient and Medieval Chosen," which are currently preserved in eight university libraries in Japan. After combining the catalog of the documents, "A Catalogue of Korean Epigraphy Preserved in Japan" has been completed. In the process of carrying out this project, I have visited museums in various regions in Korea, conducted fieldwork on epigraphy outdoor, and reexamined and revised existing translation of these sources. After conducting the research in Japan and Korea, I have noticed that in the field of Japan and Korean history, these epigraphy have been frequently referred by researchers. Therefore, on these four epigraphy, I have published four academic journals on comparison of letters, and historical significance of these materials. Moreover, I have reviewed two latest books on this topic. Also, regarding the epigraphy preserved at Kyushu National Museum, I have published an article in Nishi Nihon Newspaper. As written above, throughout this research, I have examined the political purpose of creating epigraphy and its relations to the society.