Project/Area Number |
19520544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZATO Junichi University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (50166659)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 家礼 / 儀礼 / 朱子学 / 四本堂 / 冠婚葬祭 / 久米村 / 琉球 / 嘉徳堂 / 四本堂(蔡家) |
Research Abstract |
"Shihondo-Karei" was written by Saibunbu in 1736, concerning the ceremonies of coming of age, marriage, funeral, and ancestral worship in the Sai-family Kume Village during the age of Ryukyu Kingdom. The original book was lost, but partial copies still exist. In this research, care was taken to distinguish differences of Chinese characters which appeared among the copies, and compiled textbook for research.