Project/Area Number |
19520546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Atsuko Tokai University, 清水教養教育センター, 准教授 (50408069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tadashi 東北大学, 名誉教授 (60004058)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 文化交流史 / 地図 / 地球儀 / 北方問題 / 蘭学 / 江戸時代 / 日蘭 / 日魯 / 地理的情報 / 国際情報交換 / オランダ / オランダ:イギリス |
Research Abstract |
The process and results of the accumulation of geographical data concerning the northern area around Japan (the northern territory, Ezo and Russia) in the Edo period and the significance of its information collected have been demonstrated through the analysis of relevant historical sources as well as maps and terrestrial globes made in the same period. Having focused on the two key persons Otsuki Gentaku and Hazama Shigetomi, both of whom copied maps brought from the West, this study has made a contribution to clarify their important roles in enlarging the storage of geographical information on the northern area around Japan in the end of the eighteenth century and in the beginning of the nineteenth century.