The Method of the Recognition of History in the Globalized Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Michihiro  Toyo University, 文学部, 教授 (40113930)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 歴史理論 / グローバリゼーション / ポストモダニズム / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:中国 / アメリカ:中国:スペイン:イギリス
Research Abstract
This research took up the topic, the 'Method of the Recognition of History in the Globalized Age', in terms of critical reconsideration of conventional historical studies based on national perspective, which make much of literal sources. In this consideration, the research criticized some aspects of globalized history by pointing out the meaning of history privatized and the importance of visual aspect in the recognition of history. The result of the research was published as the booklet, entitled Histories and the Past, collecting the papers read at the international historians meetings where the researcher exchanged opinions with the scholars abroad.