European/Japanese Colonialisms and 'Modernity' : Towards the Construction of an Holistic Paradigm for Comparative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Satoshi  Doshisha University, 言語文化教育研究センター, 講師 (90411074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Chikako  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
ARIMITSU Yasue  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (20097075)
MITSUI Takashi  同志社大学, 言語文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (60425080)
NAGAFUCHI Yasuyuki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30208045)
MATSUHISA Reiko  同志社大学, 言語文化研究教育センター, 教授 (40239075)
ITAGAKI Ryuta  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植民地帝国 / 日本 / ヨーロッパ / 比較 / 植民地近代性 / 植民地主義 / 混血 / 多文化主義 / 人種主義 / 文化 / 記憶 / 近代 / 教育 / 伝統の創造 / 医療・衛生 / 帝国 / アジア・アフリカ / 東アジア
Research Abstract
Our project reexamined the colonial histories of both the Japanese and European empires (the British, French, Dutch, Spanish, and German) from a comparative perspective through analyzing specific themes concerning 'modernity'. Duly aware of both the necessity and danger of the vary act to 'compare', the project sought to pursue the possible terms and frames of comparison. The project brought together a range of different colonial experiences, and conducted an holistic analysis of them. Of particular importance was the complex relationship of these experiences to modern institutions and ideas such as sanitation, bureaucracy, 'race', and education. As a result, we came to notice a growing importance attached by contemporary scholars to the notion of 'colonial modernity'. We tried to clarify the notion's scope and limits, considering in detail their implications for collaborative comparative research. Second, but no less importantly, we found that 'comparative studies of colonialism' were themselves part and parcel of the imperial formations in the past. Empire-states themselves practiced comparison both to claim their individuality and to share across imperial boundaries the knowledge / skills of colonial governance. Therefore, what is required of us scholars of colonialism today is to engage in comparison, but with a view to transcending it by problematising its imperial trajectories in the past and its lingering relevance to our post-colonial present.