Project/Area Number |
19520549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Naoki Chikushi Jogakuen University, 文学部, 准教授 (20412687)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 移民史 / 植民地 / 比較宗教学 / 仏教史 / 異文化交流 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to investigate the actual condition of overseas propagation carried out by each Buddhist sect in the prewar period. The collection and arrangement of relevant documents and data was a crucial part of the research process. The overseas propagation by Buddhist sects after the Meiji era covered an extensive area including Hawaii, North America, South America, Korea, China, Taiwan, the South Sea Islands, Karafuto and Siberia, hence the massive amount of reference materials. The research of the last three years focused on the survey of Hawaii, North America and South America, and the project was completed with the publication of the collected documents and data.