Research of the Japanese Ancient Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taichi  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (50333654)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交通史 / 歴史地理学 / 考古学 / データベース / 駅伝制 / 条坊制 / 条里制 / 古代駅伝馬制度 / 孝古学
Research Abstract
In the basic research, I researched traffic system and planning road in the ancient Japan. For instance, relation between traffic system and local system. Factor and mechanism that traffic system collapses. Diversity of ancient road. Construction of initial road. Relation between land plan and planning road. And, method of researching ancient road using satellite observation data. In the applied research, I made the text data used for the research document data base concerning ancient traffic.