Nation and Society and the System of Time in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Takao  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60000501)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords時刻制度 / 水落遺跡 / 陰陽寮 / 漏刻博士 / 漏刻台 / 漏刻 / 木簡 / 諸門開閉鼓制 / 時刻 / 諸門開閉鼓 / 時間の支配 / 暦 / 天文博士 / 暦博士
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the actual state and historical significance of the system of time in ancient Japan based on the viewpoint that this system is very important to give an order to the time schedule to the nation and society. As the result, I have researched the organization of bureaucracy of the Onmyo-ryo, the working of water clock and announcement of time, and the process of the system of time being patent to the government and to the public, as well as to the capital city and local area, which I have collected in a booklet as valuable discoveries of the history for ancient Japan.