Research on the SHOGUN TOKUGAWA HIDETADA and IEMITSU,Leaving for KYOTO,Coronation,and the Documents from a view of Political Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YMAGUCHI Kazuo (YAMAGUCHI Kazuo)  The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00239881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Wataru  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70282530)
MIYAZAKI Katsumi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60143533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 政治社会史 / 史料学 / 将軍 / 大名 / 洛中洛外 / 朝廷 / 上洛 / 儀礼 / 負担
Research Abstract
In 1623 (Genna 9), Tokugawa Hidetada and Iemitsu, fahter and son, went to Kyoto, followed by many groups, and changed Shogun. To investigate their influence on society, we examined, collected and analyzed various historical materials. By the diaries of court nobles, temples, shrines, documents of Uesugi family, and genealosy, we have elucidated ceremonies and exchanges that were deployed in communities along the road and around Kyoto, Uesugi family travel expense, and personnel informations of the year 1623.