Research on medieval documents transferred from Zen Temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANBE Kouki  The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60191467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masao  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80230994)
SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10292799)
KAWAMOTO Sinji  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30323661)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世史 / 禅宗史 / 史料学 / 古文書学 / 日本中世史 / 禅宗寺院 / 塔頭 / 妙心寺
Research Abstract
There are many medieval documents transferred from Zen Temples and owned separately by collectors and museums. We cannot study these documents well which are short of information on inheritance. In this study we gather copies of these documents up and divide them according to Zen Temples which owned these documents before. Original information on each document can be restored from the group it once belonged to. So we are able to get much knowledge from medieval documents transferred from Zen Temples.