Basic Research about International Circumstances of Japanese Historical Studies : A Survey of Yale University in Prewar Days
Project/Area Number |
19520563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANISHI Hidemichi Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40177712)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日本史学 / 国際的環境 / イェール大学 / エルスワース・ハンチントン / 朝河貫一 / 原勝郎 |
Research Abstract |
Analyzing many letters between researchers (E.Huntington, Kan-ichi Asakawa) and Japanese historians leads the re-examination of the characteristics and interchanges at the time. After investigation about the works of Katsuro Hara, they are influenced by international studies. As the result, the relations between History and Geography are very important for making Humanity in the modern era.