Significance of the temple's texts in medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INABA Nobumichi  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世史 / 寺社縁起 / 年中行事 / 縁起絵巻 / 東大寺 / 興福寺 / 東寺 / 延暦寺 / 寺社政策 / 真福寺 / 記録 / 東南院 / 戒壇院 / 凝然 / 御寺務部 / 類聚世要抄 / 本末相論 / 醍醐寺 / 真言宗
Research Abstract
(1) I made the data-base of the records that called Engi (縁起), Yurai (由来), Kiroku (記録) in medieval ages. We can know the three peaks of created times, the latter 12c, the latter 13c., and the latter 15c.~16c.. These records of the first and second peaks was made for the reason of relationship between the state (幕府、朝廷) and temples. On the third peak, many records were made for the reason, Kanjin (勧進).
(2) I study the written records and historiography of Todaiji-temple (東大寺) in the latter 13c.~the first 14c.. Todaiji-kiroku (東大寺記録) was made for the purpose of the insistence that Todaiji was ascendancy over the other temples. And I consider that this text was created on a base of the other texts, Daijyokanfurui (太政官符類) and Todaiji-gusho (東大寺具書).