The Structure of Local Society along Pilgrimage Routes during the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Akira  Mie University, 人文学部, 教授 (40217279)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords道中日記 / 熊野街道 / 巡礼 / 旅 / 尾鷲組大庄屋文書 / 神仏 / 善根宿 / 納札 / 旅文化 / 旅籠屋 / 道中案内記 / 定宿帳 / 講帳 / 道中記 / 街道 / 伊勢参宮 / 熊野
Research Abstract
I investigated what sort of relationship villages along the pilgrimage routes to temples and shrines during the Edo Period had with travelers, and what kind of impact that had on the organization of local society. As groundwork, focusing on the Kumano route I digitized 260 examples of travel diaries recorded by travelers from various provinces (kuni), more than 5,000 examples of votive tablets (nosatsu) offered by travelers to free lodgings for pilgrims (zenkon' yado), and some 7,000 records of aid to travelers indicated in account ledgers found in local communities. Based on this, I distilled the world of impoverished travelers who received assistance from local communities as they continued their journey, and contrasted that with the world of their travel diaries.