Local communities in Kinai and its surrounding districts in the late Tokugawa Period -from the perspective of war and disaster-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Takuji  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (20232639)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords尼崎藩 / 幕末期 / 戦争 / 日本史 / 災害 / 情報
Research Abstract
In this study, revealed the characteristics of the Edo period from the perspective of war and disaster. Specifically, it had a sense of people trying to avoid war. Therefore, the lords could not Kinai take military action. The Provinces of the Tokugawa lords gathered a lot of that was rapidly increasing population of the samurai. That many workers are employed for this purpose. However, a large labor force was mobilized for the reconstruction of disaster that occurred between lords scramble for workers and landowners. These contradictions can not solve the problem in the system lords, pointed out that I had been sensible with the limitations of modern manor system.