The research of venerating the Daimyo ancestor in the end of Tokugawa period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Satoru  Tottori University, 地域学部, 准教授 (80324995)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords藩祖 / 政治改革 / 神格化 / 顕彰 / 萩藩 / 祭祀改革 / 幕末・維新 / 藩祖顕彰
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the various aspects of the phenomenon of the apotheosis of the daimyo clan ancestor at the end of the Tokugawa period. The point is that the Meiji National rites had been influenced by the Choshu clan rites, and that daimyo had a tendency to idealize his ancestor's reign. And I presented the results of my research to Meiji Restoration History Society in 2009. This result suggests we need to check foreign religious studies into this research, and rethink the relationship between veneration the clan ancestor and separation of Shinto and Buddhism in the 19th century Japan.