A study of Famine and Epidemic in the ancient Japan with Spatio-temporal Information Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
IMAZU Katsunori  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (20269971)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人口 / 飢饉 / 疫病 / シミュレーション / GIS / 災害 / 日本史 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / シミュレーション工学 / 生態学 / 環境
Research Abstract
In the Japanese ancient times, famine occurred by all means in the summer of the old calendar. In this study, I estimated degree of the damage. In Oki no Kuni, it is estimated that population decreased around 50% from about 30% for Jogan eight years/nine years (866-867) by the epidemic. All these damage does not cover up the Japanese whole, but it must be it in fact for the community to be severely wounding. The ancient society was not an at all pastoral agrarian society, and it was high severe society of the fluidity.