The research for the memory and recording about the invasion of Korean peninsula by TOYOTOMI HIDEYOSHI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hitoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10301350)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords豊臣政権 / 日朝(日韓)関係史 / 歴史認識 / 文禄・慶長の役 / 大陸侵攻 / 日韓(日朝)関係史 / 朝鮮征伐記 / 征韓偉略 / 馭戎概言 / 武家事記 / 文禄慶長の役 / 豊臣秀吉 / 豊臣大名
Research Abstract
I investigated how the invasion of Korean peninsula by TOYOTOMI HIDEYOSHI has been recalled in the field of war history. My findings are the following ; First, I analyzed how people back in Japan talked about this invasion. Second, I surveyed how the intellectuals viewed the invasion and thought about Korea during Edo period. Third, among them I noticed a Confucian YAMAGA SKOH who regarded the invasion as the sacred war, and wrote a monograph on his thought. Four, to get the view how the Japanese modern people think about this invasion, I researched the trend of recognition of the invasion and those social influence.