The activity of the Dojinkai, medical support group, in the Japan-China War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Keiko (SUENAGA Keiko)  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10315658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近現代史 / 植民地医学 / 戦争責任 / 日中戦争 / 医療支援 / 同仁会 / 南京事件 / 国際連盟 / 医療 / 植民地 / 宣撫 / 近代史 / 医療宣撫 / 南京安全区国際委員会 / 外務省 / 医学史 / 医療倫理
Research Abstract
In this study, I elucidated the medical care of the Dojinkai that was medical support group at the time of the Japan-China War. I analyzed the economical background and organization of the group. The Dojinkai had an idea of the humanitarianism. But the group could not keep an impartial viewpoint. It became a part of advertising of the military of Japan. I explained a process and the background where it was not to be able to provide medical care in a situation of the neutrality fairness when the wartime. I placed the summary of this study in "Miyagi history scientific research" 68.