A Study of Development Process of the National History Movement, "Kokuminteki Rekishigaku, "in Kyoto Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 講師 (10368011)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 京都地域 / 教育史 / データベース / 近現代史
Research Abstract
This study clarify influence on educational front/cultural administration in the development process of the National History Movement, "Kokuminteki Rekishigaku", developed in each place of Japan in 1950's.,in Kyoto area (Kyoto-shi and neighboring areas).
I research of the possession document of Kyoto Historical Science Association, Kyoto teacher's union and Tango district teacher's union, and hearing of the person concerned and knew situation of 1950's . I make lists of possession document with study cooperators, and restore a picture-story show "Gion matsuri" (1952) and stage it. I analyze the background and influence with these documents.