Formation and Transformation of the Tenno's Authority in Ancient Japan, and The East Asian World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yutaka  Osaka Shoin Women's University, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50310769)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日本史 / 東洋史 / 宗教学 / 仏教学 / 日本古代史 / 東大寺 / 宗廟 / 古代史
Research Abstract
This research located formation and transformation of the Tenno's authority from the 7th century to the 11th century. In that case, it contemplates the exchange with the east Asian world. Emperor's ancestor festa receives the influence of a continental ancestral mausoleum "Soubyou" festa, and is formed in full scale as a festa to the Emperor's ancestor god "Amaterasu" and Emperor's ancestor mausoleum "Sanryo" in the latter half of the 7th century. Afterwards, the ancestor gods whose names are "Kashiibyou" and the Hachiman god divided from ancestor gods. Ise Jingu Shrine and the Emperor's ancestor mausoleum "Sanryo" became concomitant. The function as the ancestral mausoleum "Soubyou" in "Sanryo" declined at the 10th end of the century. On the other hand, Ise Jingu Shrine and the Hachimangu shrine come to be called an ancestral mausoleum "Soubyou". Moreover, the Todaiji Temple great image of buddha was an one's double of the emperor authority, and the change is related to the change previously described.