The service of Zen Buddhism and the relation of the Chinese Buddhism to Japanese medieval times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masatoshi  Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (40278883)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世仏教 / 禅宗 / 中国仏教 / 法会 / 東アジアの交渉 / 室町仏教 / 仏事法会 / 五山 / 日本中世史 / 仏教史 / 死生観 / 能 / 談義 / 日本仏教史 / 寺院生活
Research Abstract
The influence of the system, the Buddhist service, and thought which Zen Buddhism brought to Japanese medieval-times society in this research was solved on many sides. Zen Buddhism established the power base located in a line with the Tendai sect of Buddhism and the Shingon sect in response to national protection about the middle of the 14th century in Japanese society. The Buddhist service based on the courtesy of the Chinese Buddhism which Zen Buddhism performs was established as national Buddhist services including a general's funeral service. In the thought side, the active lecture by a Zen monk was performed, Zen and Confucianism were explained, and Zen thought had great influence also on entertainments like NO play.