The historical study of early modern Shinto and the compilation of the database of the contents of Ohiromazakki.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
HATAKAMA Kazuhiro  Tenri University, 付属おやさと研究所, 准教授 (50271424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomokatsu  (財)大阪市文化財協会, 大阪歴史博物館・学芸部, 学芸員 (10300972)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宗教史 / 近世史 / 神道 / 吉田家 / 白川家 / 春日大社 / 臼井雅胤 / データベース / 吉田神道 / 伯家神道 / 近世 / 「御広間雑記」 / 春日若宮祭礼 / 神社 / 御広間雑記 / 国学 / 垂加神道
Research Abstract
I made about 6,200 indexes of Ohiromazakki (the diary of Yoshida house that is the Shinto Head house) from 1699 to 1710, and worked on the fundamental investigations for the historical studies of early modern Shinto. Next, I clarified the activities of Usui Masatane who is an important person when we analyze the rivalry between Yoshida House and Shirakawa House and background of the foundation of Hassinden (the hall of eight deities) of Shirakawa House by Ichijyo Kaneka and Ichijyo Michika. Furthermore I brought out that the Shinto priests' activities of Shinbutsu bunri (the separation of Shinto and Buddhism) in the latter half of seventeenth century affected the explanation of the history of the festival.