The investigation research of the learning activities of the Buddhism and the initiation activities of the doctrine in Saikokuji-temple of Onomichi City-Around The Syougyou and book of the Buddhism in the medieval times and modern times-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Akira  Tokushima Bunri University, 文学部, 教授 (20299332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Hiroyuki  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (60035889)
KATOU Masaru  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (20309694)
FURUTA Noboru  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
AOKI Takesi  徳島文理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70258317)
SATO Akitugu  岡山商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30319933)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仏教史学 / 歴史学 / 寺院史 / 仏教 / 聖教 / 尾道 / 仏教美術 / 地形分析 / 石造物 / 近世史
Research Abstract
This research clears the whole affair of the cultural properties that the Saikou-ji temple in Hiroshima Prefecture Onomichi City made Syougyou which it owned take the greater part, and aims at doing the real elucidation of the history and the culture in the Saikoku-ji temple. The Saikoku-ji temple owns about 20,000 points of cultural properties, and those most are the unseen materials. An investigation record card was made about the materials for 14,970 points in the investigation (total 11 years) until now. This time, an investigation research report was published as the next as an investigation research result.
Data on 761 points of Syougyou appeared in『The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report No. the 5』(2008).Data on 683 points of Books appeared in 『The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report No. the 6』(2009).Date on 763 points of Books appeared in 『The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report No. the 7』(2010).Data on 794 points of Syougyou appeared in『The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report No. 8』(2011).
Syougyou are the precious materials being watched by the newborn thing in the activities to study at the temple with various learning such as a study such as language learning, Japanese literature learning, Japanese history recently. Books are the precious materials which can do what clears the conditions of learning activities at the Saikoku-ji temple. The materials to hang in modern ages from modern times are the precious materials which can examine relatons between the Saikoku-ji temple and the believers, and what's more, ranking of the Saikoku-ji temple as Shingonsyuu-temples.