A study on Forest and Grass-field from the standpoint of Environment-History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Kenji  Beppu University, 文学部, 教授 (20176051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO NOriko  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (50299682)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森 / 野 / 火 / 水 / 野焼き / 狩猟 / 歌 / 墓 / 牧 / 火葬 / 田 / 狩 / 原 / 野宮 / 野遊び
Research Abstract
From the standpoint of Environmental History we studied the concept of Forest and Grass-field that should be placed at opposite concept in Japanese ancient and medieval periods. We examined the concept in Aso-Shimono village that lead the ASO shrine festivals and found that the glass field was called to be ASOSHIMONO and forest area was called to be TAKAYAMA. It was also detected by this research that the glass field and forest areas were understood as symbolic terms for the use of fire(burning field)and water (paddy field) to the residents. Those people who live in city area as HEIAN capital also realized that Forest and Grass-field were natural spaces and they were the symbolic terms of water and fire as same as ASO area. The grass-field around the city became crematory against holy forest that was a source of water in Heian period. It was concluded that the relationship between grass-field to fire and forest to water was the same concept in both countryside and city area during that period.