A study of village typology about distribution domain of MYOSHUZA, and about MIYAZA in its surrounding area in the middle ages and the early modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Toshiki  Yonezawa women's junior college, 日本史学科, 教授 (10202144)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords名主座 / 村落内身分 / 村落類型論 / 宮座 / 中世村落 / 分布領域 / 近世村落
Research Abstract
I did reseach on characteristics of MIYAZA (MYOSHUZA) and its distribution situation in West Japan and the Chubu district from the viewpoint of local social positions in villages by ancient documents and the local fieldwork. As a result of the research, it became clear that there was the distribution domain of MYOSHUZA (a MYOSHUZA ring) around the Kinki region, which was the distribution domain of ROJI-JYOGOSEI-MIYAZA (a MIYAZA, in which age precedes every other issue). The MYOSHUZA ring, which includes Kyushu except South Kyushu, Shikoku except Ehime, Chugoku, a part of Chubu, Hokuriku and Kinki regions, extends in large area. I can propose a new village typology by the elucidation of MYOSHUZA ring.