A Synthetic Study about Simokoubenosyou(下河辺庄),which is the Kanesawahozyou(金沢北条)family's fief.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Susumu  Kanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum (00443408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Minoru  京都女子大学, 宗教文化研究所, 教授 (40189387)
SUZUKI Tetuo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20374746)
TAKANASHI Masayuki  東京国立博物館, 列品課, 研究員 (60356269)
Research Collaborator TUNODA Tomohiko  京都造形芸術大学, 非常勤講師
NOMURA Tomohiro  京都造形芸術大学, 非常勤講師
HASIMOTO Motoko  京都造形芸術大学, 非常勤講師
SANEMATSU Yukio  春日部市郷土資料館, 館長
SASAKI Kiyomasa  吉川市役所
KITAZUME Hiroyuki  國學院大學, 大学院・博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords下総国下河辺庄 / 金沢北条氏 / 地域総合研究 / 経済史 / 交通史 / 喫茶文化史 / 中世の物流と金融 / 歴史時代の気候変動 / 中世都市鎌倉と物流 / 中世の水運と治水 / 荘園村落の変遷 / 中世の京都と鎌倉と東国 / 摂津源氏と東国 / 中世都市鎌倉の物流 / 中世前期茶業史の構築 / 庄園村落と景観 / 中世物流と金融
Research Abstract
This survey is a comprehensive regional research of the extensive private estate in the Kanto plain, Shimousanokuni Shimokoubenoshou(下総国下河辺庄)made by exchanging opinions with the personnel from the local government responsible for the cultural assets and the researchers from different fields and by conducting field studies. Shimokoubenoshou is a key junction of river traffic where Ara-river(荒川), Tone-river(利根川)and Hutoi-river(太日川)meet. The southern central area has bountiful soil while its rice paddy zone is vulnerable to floods, and the northern area is dry field farming area spread over Sashima-plateau(猿島台地)and Shimousa-plateau (下総台地). Although they were connected by the rivers, their environments were quite different between the north and the south.
The Shimokoube family(下河辺氏), the land lord and the developer, set up a base in Oonogou(大野郷)in Nogata(野方)because of their connection with the Oyama family(小山), the head family of the descent. The Kanesawa family(金沢), who became the land lord in the middle of Kamakura Period, directly ruled by residing in the house of Kamakura, and Akaiwagou(赤岩郷)was developed as a place where goods sent to Kamakura were collected. Until the Kogakubou(古河公方)family was formed by the turmoil of Kyoutoku war(享徳の乱), Shimokoubenoshou had belonged to the economic sphere of Kamakura.
In Edo Period, Shimokoubenoshou-Niikata(下河辺庄新方)was incorporated into Musashinokuni(武蔵国), so it was recorded in topographies such as "Shinpen Musashi Fudokikou(『新編武蔵国風土記稿』)"(new edition of Musashinokuni gazetteer).
Please refer to the report for the details of this survey.