Environmental Historical Research on Inland Waters in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Michimori  Lake Biwa Museum, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (10344342)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世史 / 環境史 / 内水面 / 琵琶湖 / 漁撈 / 消費 / 村落 / フナ属
Research Abstract
This study focused on the transitional environment (ecotone) between land and water in the Middle Ages. As a result, I found that fishery with special privileges which Yoshihiko Amino emphasized was not so common, but various different types of fishery, from small-sized simple fishery to large-sized fishery with advanced techniques, coexisted and competed with each other. In addition, I also clarified how freshwater fish was eaten and exchanged as gifts in the capital Kyoto, and pointed out the possibility that expansion of demand for crucian carps caught by Katata fishermen in Kyoto was closely related to the development of Katata fishing port.