Study on the Government of non-Muslims in Islamic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Keiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40221824)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中東社会史 / マイノリティ / 異文化交流 / 前近代イスラーム史 / 中東キリスト教会 / 空東社会史 / マイノリテイ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze active arguments of Muslim scholars about authenticity of laws and institutions to control Non-Muslims. It was proved that theoretical establishment on government of Non-Muslims, which developed through argumentsamong Muslim law and historical books as well as narratives of the Prophet and his Companions from 9^<th> to 10^<th> century, was crucial for its institutional development. Moreover, these arguments reflected the political and social conditions of this period.