Historical Study on Social Movements in Modern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takashi  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (70195593)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords西アジア史 / イラン近代史 / 社会運動史 / 東洋史 / 国際関係史
Research Abstract
Taking a genealogy of social movements in modern Iran into consideration, I mainly focused on the Constitutional Revolution (1905-1911) and the Jangali Movement (1915-1921) in this study. While collecting unpublished original Persian and English documents related to the latter in both Iranian and British archives as extensively as possible, I made efforts to peruse and translate them into Japanese. Moreover, making use of Russian archival materials, I published some of research achievements about the 'Soviet Socialist Republic of Iran' (the so-called 'Gilan Republic') which was declared in the last phase of the Jangali movement.