Project/Area Number |
19520598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Shintaro Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takayasu 新潟大学, 超域研究機構, 准教授 (40403026)
Research Collaborator |
ONO Hiroko 岡山理科大学, 附属中学校, 教諭
SATO Tomonori 日本アスペクトコア株式会社, 尚絅学院・大学図書館, 職員
MUKAIMOTO Ken 大谷大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 研修員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 内陸アジア史 / 西夏語文献 / 西夏史 / 西夏仏教 / 河西地域 / 西夏語 |
Research Abstract |
The northwest area of China was under Xixia dynasty from 11^<th> to 13^<th>. This program covered aspects of history, language, and culture of the Hexi area in the Xixia period. Based on the studies of original materials, we made many discoveries through Tangut Buddhism, their philology, language, system of officials and army and commerce.