Persian epistolary and prose art and Perso-Islamic Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WATABE Ryoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (10447500)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史 / イラン / ペルシア語 / イスラーム文化 / 官僚 / モンゴル / 文書行政 / 文書学 / イスラーム / ペルシア語文化圏 / 財務 / 書記 / 書記術
Research Abstract
In pre-modern Iran, Turkey, Central Asia and South Asia where Persian was commonly used as a written language Persian art of letter-writing which was an important part of bureaucrat techniques developed and influenced in the formation of traditional culture and literature. In this study I collected and researched historical materials on Persian letter-writing like manuals and collections of letters and provided the foundation of studies on cultures and thoughtsof secretaries in Perso-Islamic culture.