Study on Historical Hagiography Manuscripts of Eastern Part of Central Asia in Early Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Minoru  University of Toyama, 人文学部, 教授 (20215916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中央アジア / イスラーム / 聖者 / 聖者伝 / トルコ語
Research Abstract
Tadhkira-i Khwajagan or Tadhkira-i 'Azizan, a historical hagiography authored by Muhammad Sadiq Kashghari around the latter half of the eighteen century in Eastern part of Central Asia, has many manuscripts far more than twenty. I have collated two groups of manuscripts, i.e. A Group (long version) and B Group (short version). As a result, it becomes clear that rhetorically different phrases are much found between two groups, and the contents and constitutions are different from each other.