The Chinese Campaign Against Opium and the Conflict Over the Native Opium Revenue between the Central Government and Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Yoko  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80362945)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国アヘン / 中英禁烟協定 / 趙爾巽 / 四川省 / 統税 / 四川総督趙爾巽 / アヘン生産 / 團首 / 禁烟運動 / 趙爾巽〓案 / 四川総督
Research Abstract
In 1906,An Imperial decree was issued commanding within ten years foreign and native opium be equally eradicated. British Government agreed to reduce annually by one-tenth of the average amount of the Indian opium exports to China. This anti-opium movement was regarded as an earnest social reform in late Qing period. But we should not forget at that time Qing Government urgently needed money after the Boxer uprising. The production of native opium was very large, and that the revene derived from it was also very large. The Qing China Policy in her last several years has been to centralize this revenue, and the conflict over native opium revenue has been proceeding between Central Government and Local Government. To eradicate British opium trade is very convenient to Qing Government. She could have introduce heavy duty on native opium without Britain's interference..