A STUDY ON THE PROCESS OF SOCIAL CHANGES OF AN INTERNATIONAL PORT CITY IN GUJARAT, INDIA DURING THE 17TH-18TH CENTURIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiromu  University of Nagasaki, 経済学部, 教授 (10145964)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsムガル朝期インド / 英領期インド / グジャラート地方 / スーラト / 港市社会変容過程 / 東インド会社 / 港市社会 / 変容過程 / 東洋史 / 17,18世紀 / インド / グジャラート / 社会史
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to trace the process of social changes of Surat, an international port city in Gujarat Province in India, from the Mughal period to the English colonial period. First, I reviewed recent foreign studies on the history of Surat in the Mughal period. Secondly, I studied the locations of the European factories and their ownership. Thirdly, I compared the distribution of the wards in Surat with that in Nagasaki. These studies show that the Mughal control over the merchants and factories at Surat was not so strict as Tokugawa government's control over Nagasaki was and that political power of the English factory at Surat gradually increased in the 18th century.