Research in Choson-Period Korean Maps of Foreign Countries and Ming Chinese and Edo-Period Japanese Maps of Choson Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
ROBINSON Kenneth  International Christian University, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (10306904)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords明朝中国 / 『廣輿圖』 / 郡県 / 朝鮮圖 / 高麗 / 江戸時代 / 印刷 / 写本 / 地名 / 『新増東国輿地勝覧』 / 「混一疆理歴代国都之図」 / 日本図 / 『海東諸国記』 / 郡県図 / 李舜臣 / 文禄慶長の役・壬辰倭乱 / 陸軍戦場・水軍戦場 / 李薈 / 朝鮮図 / 世界図 / 混一疆理歴代国都之図 / 守令 / 文緑・慶長の役 / 琉球図
Research Abstract
In this research project on maps of Choson Korea compiled in Choson, Ming China, and Japan I examined representations of this country in domestic maps and in foreign maps. In particular, I compiled data about Choson in world maps and county maps produced in Choson and in foreign maps such as Guang yutu, a gazetteer which was first completed in the mid-sixteenth century. This information enabled more precise dating of a map of the world that the Choson government produced and insights into other images of Choson. I also examined representations of the memory of the Japanese invasion of Choson from 1592 to 1598 in Korean maps from the late Choson period.