A Resurvey of the "Kanko Chosa" villages in North China : Presenting the results of a Century of North China Village History to a global audience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
GROVE Linda  Sophia University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20296891)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 農村 / 都市化 / 社会主義 / 経済発展 / 社会変化 / 華北 / 慣行調査 / 社会変革 / 東洋史 / 中国農村 / 経済改革 / 投資家
Research Abstract
This project had two purposes : first, to follow-up on studies done as part of a collective research project with Japanese and Chinese scholars in the 1990s, and second, to present the important results of almost a century of Japanese-study of several North China villages to a global audience. Our surveys provide rich data to explore the relationships between pre-revolutionary customary practices and revolutionary change and to examine how different villages reorganized community life and the impact of that reorganization on individual and family aspirations and strategies.