Western and Traditional Drama in Modern Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuzo  Meiji University, 研究部, 研究員 (20014508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 ひかり  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319490)
高松 洋一  東京外国語大学, アジア・アメリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90376822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAWA Hikari  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319490)
TAKAMATU Youiti  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90376822)
YOSHIDA Tatsuya  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (10409443)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords「近代化」 / 異文化接触 / 演劇 / イスタンブル / 正劇 / ヴァラエティ / カラギョズ / オルタオユヌ / カント / コメディ / トゥルーアート / 世紀末 / コメディア・デラルテ / 「正劇」 / 東洋史 / 比較文学 / 演劇史 / 伝統演劇
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research project is to clarify the actual conditions of cultural change brought about by contact between traditional and Westernized elements within the process of Turkey's modernization, by taking up developments occurring in the dramatic arts. Traditional Turkish drama developed under influences from both Eastern and Western civilizations, in the forms of ancient Chinese shadow plays introduced through Southeast Asia and India, and Greek and Roman pantomime (mimos) entering via various regions of Europe The characteristic features of traditional Turkish drama are comedy, spontaneity and melody. In the process of adopting modern forms of Western drama, influences of the "orthodox" stage represented by Shakespearean drama and "variety" entertainment represented by vaudeville can be identified. Of the two, it is the latter that has the most in common with traditional forms, a fact that explains why variety entertainment has enjoyed more popularity and success among Turkish audiences than "orthodox" stage drama.