The change of the nomadism in modern Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junichi  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (70063716)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモンゴル / 内モンゴル / 遊牧 / 畜産 / 農耕 / 都市 / 草原環境 / 史学 / 東洋史 / 内陸アジア史 / モンゴル高原 / モンゴル国 / 内陸アジア / 中央アジア
Research Abstract
I studied nomadism and its change of Mongolians. Although their nomadism is still maintained by Mongolia, most changed to fixing pastoralism and agro pastoralism by the middle of the 20th century in Mongolia. But this state changed a lot, after changing to the market economy after the 1980s. That is, in Inner Mongolia, pastoralism was converted into animal industry and in Mongolia, concentration-ized pastoralism with the element of animal industry has begun to be practised. I pointed out these facts. And I also considered the historical significance which the change has.