A Basic Research on Diplomatic Negotiations with Ming Dynasty in the Early Joseon Period
Project/Area Number |
19520616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Eiji Kurume University, 文学部, 准教授 (80243864)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 朝鮮 / 明 / 冊封体制 / 大明会典 / 宗系弁誣 / 外交使節 / 燕行録 / 光国功臣 / 朝鮮前期 / 外交交渉 / 明実録 / 宣祖 / 萬暦帝 / 中宗 / 嘉靖帝 / 柳溥 / 権〓 / 李成桂 / 洪武帝 / 正徳帝 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a basic research on the real state of affairs of a diplomatic negotiation of Joseon Korea and Ming China in the 15th and the 16th century. In this study, I focused on the issue of clarifying the royal lineage. When the Ta Ming Hui-dian was published, it again recorded a misapprehension that Yi Seong-ge was the son of Yi In-im. And so I clarified a discussion of the then Joseon government, the negotiating process by the diplomatic envoy, and the meritorious retainer selected by the solution of this diplomatic issue.