"Race" and Suffrage : An Analysis on the Historical Construction of Whiteness in American Democracy
Project/Area Number |
19520619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARA Toyoshi Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10243619)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アメリカ民主主義 / 白人性(ホワイトネス) / 人種意識 / 黒人選挙権 / 白人選挙権 / ペンシルヴァニア州 / ロードアイランド州 / ドアーの反乱 / アメリカ史 / 白人性 / 合衆国憲法修正第15条 / 連邦執行法 / クラン裁判 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the origin of racism of American democracy by examining the black suffrage problem in the 19^<th> century from the point of the whiteness study. In particular, this study focuses on the disfranchisement of black suffrage in the free states and considers the reasons of it in relation to white suffrage problem. As a result, it is made clear that this phenomenon was an expression of popular racial consciousness that regarded suffrage as a symbol of independence and sought to make it the privilege of "white".