The Empirical Research on Conflicts and Regulative Functions in the Rulal Society of Brandenburg in the First Half of the 19^<th> Century
Project/Area Number |
19520620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Akira Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (30191258)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ブランデンブルク / 紛争 / 農村社会 / ブランデンブルク史 / 農村史 / ロッホウ家 / プロイセン改革 / ビュドナー / 西洋史 |
Research Abstract |
This Research have solved the following questions considering the social conflicts, which occurred in Reckahn estate (Brandenburg) between the 18th and 19th Century. 1. The conflicts between lordships, who struggled in the 18th Century to expand their domains in marshlands with the purpose of getting wide grasslands. 2. The conflicts between the lordship of Reckahn and its peasants in the 18th and 19^<th> Century. They disputed how they could abolish the manorial system and make the peasants independent. 3. The conflicts between the lordship of Reckahn and its day laborers, who were acknowledged to build their cottages and hold a few domestic animals in the estate. The latter demanded to convert their rights of using common lands into the possesison of farmlands. This conflicts lasted until the middle of the 19th Century.