Comparative Studies on Immigration Policy from a Transnational Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Miya  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 准教授 (50376844)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトランスナショナル / ヒストリー / 移民政策 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 日米関係 / 移民国家観 / アメリカ:オーストラリア:カナダ:日本
Research Abstract
This study sheds light on the revisions and transformation of immigration policies of the U.S., Canada, and Australia from a transnational perspective while taking the circulation of ideas, people and publications, and racial knowledge among these nations into account. It also analyzes the Japanese response to these revisions, especially the U.S. Immigration Act of 1952. It reveals that the experience of postwar Japan, presents a "lesson of history," in which immigration issues, a longtime "thorn in the side of U.S.-Japan relations" once again became a weight in the pendulum of public opinion, which can easily swing between "pro-Americanism" and "anti-Americanism."