Citizenship and Native Americans
Project/Area Number |
19520625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Yumiko Nagoya University, 文学部, 准教授 (40362214)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アメリカ社会史 / エスニシティ論 / 先住民史 / 西洋史 / 社会史 / アメリカ史 / 人種民族関係論 / ボーダーランド |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to show that the making of non-citizen status is, in part, a product of the expansion of the national boundary experienced by the United States through the nineteenth and early twentieth century. By charting the historical process of the making and unmaking of non-citizen Indians and non-citizen nationals, this study suggests that the shifts in the boundary between citizen and non-citizen status have, for the most part, resulted in a state of alienation in which hundreds of people live in limbo in a kind of no man's land. At the same time, however, the potentialities and possibilities that such an ambiguous status of "non-citizens" can entail are also discussed.