A Historical Consideration of Native American Movements in the Contemporary U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ayako  Nagoya University, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (20283468)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ / 先住民 / 歴史
Research Abstract
This study focused on Native American movements in the 1960s and 70s and considered its significance in the contemporary U.S.history. Through the records of several Indian organizations, it explored Native American consciousness and transformation of the state and federal Indian policies. The Civil Rights Movement and student activism influenced their strategies while many non-Indians supported their claims with the rise of counter-culture. Nevertheless, Native American movements were always sustained by their distinct Indian identity throughout their development.