Memory, Symbols and Monuments in Early America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Mitsuhiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10220964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Yumiko  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10314105)
HISADA Yukako  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40300131)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 記憶 / シンボル / 記念碑 / ワシントン / 貨幣 / ブラックフェイス・ミンストレル / 奴隷墓地 / ジョージ・ワシントン / 劇場文化 / 南部 / ポカホンタス / ニューヨーク / ニューイングランド
Research Abstract
Collective memories, icons, representations, and symbols are now focused in the recent scholarship of American history. In this project we shed light on how these "soft devices" were formed and functioned in Early American history, examining the historical backgrounds of the Statue of Pocahontas, the Washington Family Burial Grounds, the sites related to the Revolutionary War, inscriptions of coins, blackface minstrelsy, and the African Burial Ground National Monument.