The Peace of God and French Feudal Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Atsushi  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80127191)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords紛争解決 / 司教権 / 平和令 / 終末論 / 平和民兵 / 神の休戦 / 領邦 / 領域治安令 / 神の平和 / 領邦権力 / 治安維持シテム / 国王支配圏 / ソワッソン平和令 / 平和税 / 平和軍役 / 領域治安法 / 司教領邦 / 領域権力 / 平和理念 / 紛争 / 私戦 / 法 / 領主支配圏
Research Abstract
The Peace of God was essentially a movement of order reinforcement adapted to the power relations and outlook on society of 11^<th> and 12^<th> centuries and not unrealistic one as assumed conventionally. Some discourse of the eschatology accompanied to this in the 11^<th> century, but it was not essential element of this movement. In these three years, I focused my research to the period until 1030s and verified this proposition.