Project/Area Number |
19520629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Daisuke Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (30335400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMOTO Kaori 大阪大学, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (30324875)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 西洋史 / 北欧史 / 南欧史 / スウェーデン史 / スペイン史 / 近世ヨーロッパ / 複合国家 / スウェーデン / スペイン / 帝国 / 戦争 / 国家形成 / 国家論 / 帰属概念 / 女性史 |
Research Abstract |
This project made clear the logical differences of axis to integrate the composite state-formation between Sweden and Spain, which recent European historians have pointed out as the "typical" composite state in the early modern Europe, with analyzing the process of reconstruction of "Empire" after some international war in the 18th century. This project found out that the distinct idea as "Swedish folk" was invented for the integration of conglomerate state with depending on the unique recognition of Swedish area, and on the other hand, the function of state-management of Spain was enhanced with consolidation of the mutually complementary linkage between Iberia and America under the process of reorganization of "Empire"