Livius' Historiography and the Historical Tradition of the Roman Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19520632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (60174330)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西洋古代史 / 西洋古典学 / 考古学 / 西洋史 / 西洋古典
Research Abstract
This project analyzed the res gestae of the Roman gens Fabii, to which the first Roman historian, Fabius Pictor, belonged, as well as two legends from the cycle of legends of the Roman Republic. The first legend tells of the duel of Cornelius Cossus (in the second half of the fifth century B.C.) and the second legend is that of M.Furius Camillus who is said to have destroyed the Etruscan city Veii and then to have liberated Rome from the Gallic occupation (at the beginning of the fourth century B.C.). Essentially, this study from the viewpoints of the historiographical and the cultural history hence examines the relationship between the aforementioned legends and the political cultures of the late Roman Republic and of the Age of Augustus. As a result of the research, we now gain a better insight into some aspects of the cultural and the social characteristics of ancient Rome.